2017 Festival Musicians

VIOLIN

James Lyon+, concertmaster - State College, PA 

Nancy O’Connor Chair

Joanne Zagst Feldman* - State College, PA

Elinor Lewis Chair

Mariama Alcântara - Recife, BRAZIL

Alma Bulbekova - Astana, KAZAKHSTAN

Michael Divino - State College, PA

Gregory Glessner - Mechanicsburg, PA

Sarah Hamm - Williamsport, PA

Emily Konkle - State College, PA

Frank Lakatos - Williamsport, PA

Hannah Lin - State College, PA

Mary Lyle - Warren, PA

Mark Minnich - State College, PA

Sally Williams Minnich - State College, PA

Emily Rolka - Allenwood, PA

Gabriella Stout - State College, PA

Debra Trudeau - State College, PA

 

VIOLA

Melinda Daetsch* - Hartford, CT

Pieter and Lida Ouwehand Chair

David Bojanowski - Clarence, NY

Elizabeth King - Centre Hall, PA

David Phillips - Colonie, NY

John Roxburgh - Dunedin, NEW ZEALAND

Fabío Saggin - Blumenau, BRAZIL

Mary Scripko - Exton, PA


CELLO

Kim Cook*+ - State College, PA

Eileen Leibowitz Chair

Jonathan Dexter - State College, PA

Stephen Feldman - Conway, AK

Danielle Karppala Gettysburg, PA

Carol Lyon State College, PA

 

BASS

Kevin Huhn* - Huntingdon, PA

Foxdale Village Chair

Justin Dorsey - State College, PA

Diego Robledo - Tuxtla Gutiérrez, Chiapas, MEXICO

 

FLUTE

Naomi Seidman*+ State College, PA

Eleanor D. Armstrong Chair

Laura Clapper* Sewickley, PA

Cathy Herrera State College, PA

 

PICCOLO

Cathy Herrera State College, PA

 

OBOE

Timothy Hurtz*+ - State College, PA

Mimi Barash Coppersmith Chair

Robyn Dixon Costa+ - State College, PA

Noah Breneman* - Reading, PA

Alicia Smith - Pittsburgh, PA


ENGLISH HORN

Alicia Smith - Pittsburgh, PA


CLARINET

Anthony Costa*+ - State College, PA

Gary Bontrager Chair

Soo Goh* - Penang, MALAYSIA

Anthony Poehailos - Charlottesville, VA

 

BASSOON

Carly Andriaccio* - Kings Park, NY

America’s Carpet Outlet Chair

Helene Beck - Seattle, WA

 

CONTRA BASSOON

Helene Beck Seattle, WA

 

HORN

Lisa Bontager*+ - State College, PA

Lee and Grace Ormston Chair

Matthew Patton - State College, PA

Sarah Schouten - Edinboro, PA

 

TRUMPET

Langston J. Fitzgerald III*+ - State College, PA

Gordon and Carol DeJong Chair

Derek MacDonald - Boulder, CO

Stephen McLean - New Rochele, NY

 

 

TIMPANI

Dan C. Armstrong*+ - State College, PA

Jacki Hunt Chair

 

PERCUSSION

Jaren Angud* - Philadelphia, PA

Howard and Judith Bond Chair

Eddie Dunlap - Pittsburgh, PA

Christian Lopez - Piscataway, NJ

 

HARP

Ruth Hunter - McAlisterville, PA

 

PIANO

Cecilia Dunoyer - State College, PA

Sue Haug Chair

Christopher Guzman - State College, PA 

Heather Fleck Chair

 

ORGAN

Erik Clayton - State College, PA

 

GUEST CONDUCTOR

Christopher Kiver - State College, PA

Kish Bank Chair

 

LIBRARIAN

Michael Dolan - Chicago, IL